Skip to main content

  Help
Search
Home
Pupil Learning Platforms
YYFC
Staff
Governors
Help
  
Yardley Primary School Learning Platform > The Staff  

The Staff

 

Senior Leadership Team

  

Headteacher : Mrs G Lawson-Mills (née Moore)

Deputy Headteachers : Mrs M Louca/Mr A Walmsley

Assistant Headteachers : Miss J Pearson/Mr G Miller/Mrs F Woodley

Inclusion Manager : Miss D Harvey

  

Class Teachers

  

Reception

Class RN - Miss N Nahar

Class RB - Miss A Barnett

Class RG - Mrs J Geary

Class RD - Miss B David

  

Year 1

Class - 1R - Mrs Ryan

Class 1M - Miss Miller

Class 1H - Mr D Hodgkinson

Class 1WF - Mrs L Wilson & Mrs A Farmer

  

Year 2

Class 2W - Mr T Wearing

Class 2L - Mr A Lloyd

Class 2U - Mr A Ulhaq

Class 2M - Miss C Murphy

  

Year 3

Class 3Q - Mrs R Quinn

Class 3H - Miss H Hanif

Class 3S - Mr A Shah

Class 3G - Mr J Gunter

  

Year 4

Class 4D - Miss A Delaney

Class 4C - Mrs N Chaudary

Class 4F - Miss H Fielding

Class 4M - Miss L McDougall

  

Year 5

Class 5W - Mrs S Walker

Class 5T - Mr L Thacker

Class 5JW - Mrs J Wainwright

Class 5A - Mr E Abraham

  

Year 6

Class 6P - Miss L Perkins

Class 6NP - Miss N Potter

Class 6H - Mr C Haigh

Class 6O - Miss E Orford

Intervention - Miss M Price

Intervention - Mrs O Joannou

 

 

Additional Teaching Staff

 

Mrs J Hodgkiss

Mr I Jones (Outdoor Learning/Forest Schools)

Mrs D Sankey

Mrs S Deakin

Miss J Ward (PE and Sport)

Mrs S Clarke

Miss C Williams

Miss L Field

Mrs L Grange

Mrs E Job

  

 

Teaching Assistants

  

Mrs V Leach, Mrs L Cartwright, Mrs J Jones,

Miss K Wilkes, Mrs T Pearson, Miss L Erdinc,

Miss E Marshall, Mrs L France, Mrs K Brennan,

Miss R Riando, Mrs L Dunne, Mrs C Erdinc,

Mrs T Allen, Mrs R Talat, Miss D Thomas,

Mrs L Fereday, Mrs R Mullan, Miss G Lewis

Mrs J Bates, Mrs H Roach

  

 

 Curriculum Leadership Teams

  

Maths Team

Mr E Abraham (Maths Leader/Specialist Maths Teacher)

Mr T Wearing (Maths Leader)

Mrs D Sankey (Targeting and Intervention Leader)

Mrs R Quinn (Maths Support)

Miss N Nahar (EYFS Teaching & Learning Leader)

  

English Team

Miss M Price (English Leader)

Miss E Orford (English Leader)

Mrs S Walker (English Grammar Leader)

Mrs D Sankey (Targeting and Intervention Leader)

Mr A Lloyd (English Support)

Miss A Barnett (EYFS Teaching & Learning Leader)

  

YPC Team

Mrs A Farmer (Curriculum Design & Development Leader)

Mrs J Hodgkiss (Curriculum Design & Development Leader/Specialist Maths Teacher)

Mrs J Geary (Key Stage 1 YPC Leader)

Miss H Fielding (Key Stage 2 YPC Leader)

Mr L Thacker (Art Leader)

Mrs J Hodgkiss (Modern Foreign Languages Leader)

 

Science and Computing Team

Mrs J Wainwright (Science Leader)

Mr A Shah (Science Support)

Mr C Haigh (Computing and ICT Leader)

  

Teaching and Learning Team

Miss A Barnett (EYFS Teaching & Learning Leader)

Miss N Nahar (EYFS Teaching & Learning Leader)

Mrs F Woodley (Key Stage 1 Teaching & Learning Leader)

Mr G Miller (Key Stage 2 Teaching & Learning Leader)

Mrs S Deakin (Key Stage 1 Teaching & Learning Mentor)

Mrs O Joannou (Key Stage 2 Teaching & Learning Mentor)

 

 

Spiritual, Moral, Cultural, Rights Respecting and Healthy Minds Team

Mrs S Deakin (Equalities and Mental Health Leader)

Mrs D Sankey (Mental Health Leader)

Miss J Pearson (RE Leader, PSHE Leader and Charity Fundraising)

  

Performing Arts Team

Mrs L Grange (Music Leader)

Mr D Hodgkinson (Music Support)

  

PE, Sport & Outdoor Learning Team

Mr J Gunter (PE and Sports Leader)

Miss J Ward (Specialist PE Teacher)

Mr A Ulhaq (PE and Sports Support)

Miss J Ankcorn (Dance Teacher)

Mr I Jones (Outdoor Learning/Forest Schools Leader)

Miss J Pearson (Educational Visits Leader)

  

Assessment Team

Mrs M Louca (Deputy Headteacher)

Miss J Pearson (Assistant Headteacher)

Mrs F Woodley (Key Stage 1 Teaching & Learning Leader)

Mr G Miller (Key Stage 2 Teaching & Learning Leader)

  

Inclusion Team

Miss D Harvey (Inclusion Manager and Pupil Premium Leader)

Mrs D Sankey (Targeting and Intervention Leader)

Mrs S Deakin (Targeting and Intervention Leader)

Mrs K Ryan (Key Stage 1 Behaviour Leader)

Mr L Thacker (Key Stage 2 Behaviour Leader)

Mr S Page (Pastoral Manager)

Miss S Miller (Inclusion Support)

 

 

Safeguarding Team

Ms G Moore (Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Mrs M Louca (Deputy Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Mr A Walmsley (Deputy Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead/Digital Safety Leader/Parenting in the Digital Age Facilitator)

Miss J Pearson (Assistant Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Mr G Miller (Assistant Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Mrs F Woodley (Assistant Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Miss D Harvey (Inclusion Manager/Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Mr S Page (Pastoral Manager/Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Mr C Haigh (Curriculum Digital Safety Leader)

 

 

 Site Management

  

Mr G Wood (Site Manager)

Mr M Marshall (Building Services Supervisor)

Mr P Delahaye (Casual Building Services Supervisor)

 

 

Administration

 

Mrs L Bond (Office Manager/PA)

Mrs R Sale (School Business Manager)

Mrs L Hatton (School Administrator)

Miss J Parr (School Administrator)

Mrs H Thomas (School Administrator)

Mrs M Ryan (Finance Assistant)

Mrs L Walker (General Assistant)

Miss S Walker (General Assistant)

 

  

Lunchtime Supervisors

  

Mrs C Volante (Senior Lunchtime Supervisor)

Mrs M Gunning (Senior Lunchtime Supervisor)

Supported by Lunchtime Supervisors

  

 

Catering Staff

  

Mrs Morris (Catering Supervisor)

Mrs Meakin (Deputy Catering Supervisor)

Mrs Breeze

Mrs Rea

Mrs Graham

Mrs Begum

Mrs Bi

  

 

F.A.Y.S

  

Mrs V Leach (Manager)

Mrs T Allen (Acting Deputy Manager)

Mrs L Fereday (Play Co-ordinator)

Mrs K Brennan (Play Co-ordinator)

Mrs L Dunne (Play Co-ordinator)

Mrs D Hemmings (Play Co-ordinator)

Mrs J Meakin (Play Co-ordinator)

Mrs C Erdinc (Play Co-ordinator)

Miss C Allen (Play Co-ordinator)

Mrs C Volante (Play Co-ordinator)

Miss E Marshall (Cover Play Co-ordinator)

 

 

 

Updated: September 2020

 

 

Home  |  Disclaimer  |  Help  |  Contact Us  Report a Website Problem

 
         
©
2010 Yardley Primary School, Harvey Road, Yardley, Birmingham, B26 1TD
Telephone: 0121 464 3235  |  Fax: 0121 464 6647  |  Email:
enquiry@yardleyschool.com

We make every effort to check all the links and video on our pages, but no responsibility can be accepted for the content of externally linked sites and externally sourced video, nor for the availability of the sites and video at any given time.  All video, images and relevant text remain the copyright of their respective owner/creator - we claim no credit for this work.  Click here to view the full disclaimer.